WORKSHOPS AND TUTORIALS

Access to the workshops & tutorials will be strictly controlled and only delegates with a valid badge will be allowed entry to the respective areas. Lunch and coffee breaks are included in the registration fee.The below table indicates the workshop & tutorial registration rates. By registering at one of the below categories you will gain access to any workshop or tutorial on Monday 21 May 2018 and Friday 25 May 2018.The below registration rates do not include access to the ICRA2018 Conference Sessions or the Exhibition.To register to attend on the workshop and tutorial days, please complete the ICRA2018 online registration form.
Category Price ($AUD)
IEEE Life Member Free
IEEE Member $200 AUD
IEEE Student Member $100 AUD
Non-Member $300 AUD
Student Non-Member $150 AUD

Full Day Workshops & Tutorials


Title Organiser Day Room
Tutorial: A Hands-On Tutorial on Franka Emika’s Panda Sami Haddadin Friday ALL TBA
Workshop: Third Machine Learning in Planning and Control of Robot Motion Workshop Aleksandra Faust Monday ALL TBA
Workshop: Informative Path Planning and Adaptive Sampling Stephanie Kemna Monday ALL TBA
Workshop: Long-term Autonomy and Deployment of Intelligent Robots in the Real-World Feras Dayoub Friday ALL TBA
Workshop: Multilegged Robots: Towards Robust Real-World Deployments Navinda Kottege Friday ALL TBA
Workshop: Self-healing, Growing and Evolving Soft Robots Fumiya Iida Monday ALL TBA
Workshop: The interplay between optimal estimation for improved action and optimal action for improved estimation Paolo Robuffo Giordano Friday ALL TBA
Workshop: Ergonomic Physical Human-Robot Collaboration Luka Peternel Monday ALL TBA
Workshop: Advances in Robotic Warehouse Automation: Solutions, Lessons Learned and the Future of the Amazon Robotics Challenge Jurgen Leitner Monday ALL TBA
Workshop: Grand Scientific Challenges for the Robot Companion of the Future Paolo Dario Monday ALL TBA
Workshop: Robot Teammates Operating in Dynamic, Unstructured Environments Christopher M. Reardon Monday ALL TBA
Workshop:WORKMATE: the WORKplace is better with intelligent, collaborative robot MATEs Valeria Villani Monday ALL TBA
Workshop: Which Torque Controlled Actuator Do I need? – On Criteria, Metrics and Experiments for Design, Selection and Comparison Jörn Malzahn Monday ALL TBA
Workshop: Representing a Complex World: Perception, Inference, and Learning for Joint Semantic, Geometric, and Physical Understanding Nikolay Atanasov Monday ALL TBA
Workshop: Verification of Autonomous Systems Workshop Signe Redfield Friday ALL TBA
Workshop: Swarms: From Biology to Robotics and Back Justin Werfel Friday ALL TBA
Workshop: Dynamic Legged Locomotion in Realistic Terrains: Algorithmic and Physical Performance Advancements and Challenges. Nikos Tsagarakis Friday ALL TBA
Workshop: Active touch for perception and interaction: How nature inspires robotics Nathan Lepora Friday ALL TBA
Workshop: 30 Years of Small-Scale Robotics: from Nano-, to Millimeter-Sized Robotic Systems and Applications Igor Paprotny Friday ALL TBA
Workshop: Aerial Robotic Inspection and Maintenance: Research Challenges, Field Experience and Industry Needs Kostas Alexis Friday ALL TBA
Workshop: At the Crossroads: Blurring the Lines between Animated and Real Life Personal Robots Randy Gomez Monday ALL TBA
Workshop: New horizons in cognitive robotics and AI exploiting recent advances for predictive control and prospective interaction between agents Shingo Shimoda Friday ALL TBA
Workshop: Elderly Care Robotics – Technology and Ethics Jim Torresen Monday ALL TBA

Half Day Workshops & Tutorials


Title Organiser Day Room
Tutorial: Deep Learning for Robotics Perception Anelia Angelova Monday AM TBA
Tutorial: Creating Annotated Scene Meshes for Training and Testing Robot Systems Binh-Son Hua Monday AM TBA
Tutorial: Vision-based Robot Control Francois Chaumette Monday PM TBA
Workshop: Cognitive Whole-Body Control for Compliant Robot Manipulation Daniel Leidner Monday AM TBA
Workshop: Reproducible Research in Robotics: the IEEE Robotics &Automation Magazine R-papers Fabio Paolo Bonsignorio Monday PM TBA
Workshop: Human Robot Interaction with UAVs: Challenges and Frontiers Anais Garrell Monday AM TBA
Workshop: Autonomous Robot Design David Howard Monday PM TBA
Workshop: Soft Robotics for Rehabilitation Applications: Design, Material and Control Amir Jafari Friday AM TBA
Workshop: Robotics in Virtual Reality Lal Bozgeyikli Friday PM TBA
Workshop: Supervised Autonomy in Surgical Robotics Yangming Li Friday AM TBA
Workshop: Robotic Vision and Action in Agriculture: the future of agri-food systems and its deployment to the real-world Christopher Steven McCool Friday PM TBA
Workshop: Multi-Scale Bionic Systems: Bio-inspired, bio-mimetic, biohybrid actuators and robots Hirotaka Sato Friday AM TBA